Congress Today
Senate Schedule for JUNE 28, 2017
Glawe Nomination

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Select Intelligence Committee (Chairman Richard M. Burr, R-N.C.) hearing on the nomination of David Glawe to be Homeland Security undersecretary for intelligence and analysis. (CLOSED)
Defense Authorization Act

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Armed Services Committee (Chairman John McCain, R-Ariz.) closed markup of the National Defense Authorization Act for FY2018. (CLOSED)
Pending Nominations

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Judiciary Committee (Chairman Charles E. Grassley, R-Iowa) hearing on the nominations of Timothy Kelly to be a U.S. district judge for the District of Columbia; Trevor McFadden to be a U.S. district judge for the District of Columbia; Jeffrey Clark to be an assistant attorney general for environment and natural resources; and Beth Ann Williams to be an assistant attorney general for legal policy.
Grady/Kerner Nominations

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee (Chairman Ron Johnson, R-Wis.) hearing on the nominations of Claire Grady to be Homeland Security undersecretary for management; and Henry Kerner to be special counsel in the Office of Special Counsel.
Bradbury/Walsh Nominations

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee (Chairman John Thune, R-S.D.) hearing on the nominations of Steven Bradbury to be general counsel of the Transportation Department; and Elizabeth Walsh to be assistant Commerce secretary and director general of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service.
North Korea Developments

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Foreign Relations Committee (Chairman Bob Corker, R-Tenn.) closed briefing on North Korea, focusing on recent developments.
Russian Intervention in European Elections

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Select Intelligence Committee (Chairman Richard M. Burr, R-N.C.) hearing on "Russian Intervention in European Elections."
Pending Business

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Environment and Public Works Committee (Chairman John Barrasso, R-Wyo.) markup to vote on the nominations of Annie Caputo to be a member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission; David Wright to be a member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission; and Susan Parker Bodine to be assistant EPA administrator of the Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance; and to markup the Substitute Amendment to S.822, the "Brownfields Utilization, Investment, and Local Development (BUILD) Act of 2017"; the "Diesel Emissions Reduction Act of 2017"; S.1359, the "John F. Kennedy Center Reauthorization Act of 2017"; Substitute Amendment to S.810, to facilitate construction of a bridge on certain property in Christian County, Missouri; S.1395, to revise the boundaries of certain John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System units in Delaware; and five General Services Administration resolutions.
Veterans Appeals Improvement

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee (Chairman Johnny Isakson, R-Ga.) markup of S.1024, the "Veterans Appeals Improvement and Modernization Act of 2017."
Army Corps of Engineers/Bureau of Reclamation

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Energy and Water Development Subcommittee (Chairman Lamar Alexander, R-Tenn.) of Senate Appropriations Committee hearing on the budget estimates and justification for FY2018 for the Army Corps of Engineers and the Interior Department's Bureau of Reclamation.
Green Nomination/Foreign Service Lists

JUNE 28, 2017 -- Senate Foreign Relations Committee (Chairman Bob Corker, R-Tenn.) markup to vote on the nomination of Andrew Green to be administrator of the United States Agency for International Development; and Foreign Service Lists: Andrew Anderson-Sprecher, et al., dated June 6, 2017 (PN 580); Gabriela R. Arias Villela, et al., dated June 6, 2017 (PN 579); and Nicholas Raymond Abbate, et al., dated June 6, 2017 (PN 578).
Senate Committees:
Tell-A-Friend